OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium planum 'Blue Hobbit' (Eryngium 'Blue Hobbit')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium planum 'Blue Hobbit'

Other names

Eryngium 'Blue Hobbit', Sea holly 'Blue Hobbit'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Hobbit' _ 'Blue Hobbit' is an heraceaous perennial with spiny edged leaves and masses of spiky, cone-like, bright purple-blue flowers on strong stems in summer and autumn.


Eryngium planum 'Blue Hobbit' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Silvery-grey, Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium planum 'Blue Hobbit' (Eryngium 'Blue Hobbit') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium planum 'Blue Hobbit'

Other names

Eryngium 'Blue Hobbit', Sea holly 'Blue Hobbit'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Hobbit' _ 'Blue Hobbit' is an heraceaous perennial with spiny edged leaves and masses of spiky, cone-like, bright purple-blue flowers on strong stems in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium planum 'Blue Hobbit' (Eryngium 'Blue Hobbit') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

blue hobbit (05/08/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Division

I want to move my small clump of Eryngium planum. Can I move them in Autumn without killing them. Is it possible to divide them read more

There are 0 active discussions about Eryngium planum 'Blue Hobbit' (Eryngium 'Blue Hobbit')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Banner
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Let’s Go Fly A Kite! Garden

Created by garden designer Jane Bingham & Penny Hearn the ‘Let’s Go Fly A Kite!’ garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Silver Medal and Best Construction Award. read more

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel