OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium tricuspidatum (Three-pointed sea holly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium tricuspidatum

Other names

Three-pointed sea holly, Three-pointed eryngo

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. tricuspidatum - E. tricuspidatum is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial bearing arrow-shaped, leathery, deeply toothed, dark green leaves with light green veins and, in summer, erect, branching stems bearing cone-like, lavender to blue flowerheads with long, linear, spiny, silvery-grey bracts.


Eryngium tricuspidatum is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Light green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide carefully. Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium tricuspidatum (Three-pointed sea holly) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in dry, poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. Dislikes disturbance. Usually short-lived but tends to self-seed freely.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium tricuspidatum

Other names

Three-pointed sea holly, Three-pointed eryngo

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. tricuspidatum - E. tricuspidatum is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial bearing arrow-shaped, leathery, deeply toothed, dark green leaves with light green veins and, in summer, erect, branching stems bearing cone-like, lavender to blue flowerheads with long, linear, spiny, silvery-grey bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Light green, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide carefully. Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium tricuspidatum (Three-pointed sea holly) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in dry, poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. Dislikes disturbance. Usually short-lived but tends to self-seed freely.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel