OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium variifolium (Variable-leaved sea holly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium variifolium

Other names

Moroccan sea holly, Variable-leaved sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. variifolium - E. variifolium is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial forming rosettes of ovate, toothed, spiny, slightly fleshy, dark green leaves with creamy-white veins and, from summer into autumn, branched, leafy stems bearing umbels of violet-blue flowers with narrowly lance-shaped, grey-blue bracts.


Eryngium variifolium is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium variifolium (Variable-leaved sea holly) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate shade or winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium variifolium

Other names

Moroccan sea holly, Variable-leaved sea holly

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. variifolium - E. variifolium is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial forming rosettes of ovate, toothed, spiny, slightly fleshy, dark green leaves with creamy-white veins and, from summer into autumn, branched, leafy stems bearing umbels of violet-blue flowers with narrowly lance-shaped, grey-blue bracts.

Native to

Northern Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium variifolium (Variable-leaved sea holly) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate shade or winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My garden
My garden
Georgina
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel