OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium variifolium 'Miss Marble' (Variable-leaved sea holly 'Miss Marble')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium variifolium 'Miss Marble'

Other names

Variable-leaved sea holly 'Miss Marble', Moroccan sea holly 'Miss Marble', Atlas Mountains sea holly 'Miss Marble', Marble-leaf sea holly 'Miss Marble'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Miss Marble' _ 'Miss Marble' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial forming rosettes of ovate, toothed, spiny, slightly fleshy, dark green leaves with creamy-white veins and, from summer into autumn, branched, leafy stems bearing umbels of violet-blue flowers with narrowly lance-shaped, grey-blue bracts.


Eryngium variifolium 'Miss Marble' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium variifolium 'Miss Marble' (Variable-leaved sea holly 'Miss Marble') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate shade or winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium variifolium 'Miss Marble'

Other names

Variable-leaved sea holly 'Miss Marble', Moroccan sea holly 'Miss Marble', Atlas Mountains sea holly 'Miss Marble', Marble-leaf sea holly 'Miss Marble'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Miss Marble' _ 'Miss Marble' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial forming rosettes of ovate, toothed, spiny, slightly fleshy, dark green leaves with creamy-white veins and, from summer into autumn, branched, leafy stems bearing umbels of violet-blue flowers with narrowly lance-shaped, grey-blue bracts.

Native to

Northern Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium variifolium 'Miss Marble' (Variable-leaved sea holly 'Miss Marble') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate shade or winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel