OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium x zabelii 'Jos Eijking' (Sea holly 'Jos Eijking')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium x zabelii 'Jos Eijking'

Other names

Sea holly 'Jos Eijking', Eryngium 'Jos Eijking' , Eryngium 'Sapphire Blue'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Jos Eijking' _ 'Jos Eijking' is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with a basal rosette of heart-shaped, spiny-toothed, dark green leaves. Blue stems bear spiny, three-lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, cylindrical umbels of violet-blue flowers surrounded by rigid, spiny-toothed, blue-green bracts.


Eryngium x zabelii 'Jos Eijking' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Silvery-grey, Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Veined in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium x zabelii 'Jos Eijking' (Sea holly 'Jos Eijking') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Will not tolerate shade or winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium x zabelii 'Jos Eijking'

Other names

Sea holly 'Jos Eijking', Eryngium 'Jos Eijking' , Eryngium 'Sapphire Blue'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Jos Eijking' _ 'Jos Eijking' is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with a basal rosette of heart-shaped, spiny-toothed, dark green leaves. Blue stems bear spiny, three-lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, cylindrical umbels of violet-blue flowers surrounded by rigid, spiny-toothed, blue-green bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Veined in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium x zabelii 'Jos Eijking' (Sea holly 'Jos Eijking') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Will not tolerate shade or winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Eryngium x zabelii 'Jos Eijking' (Sea holly 'Jos Eijking')

Sea Holly (22/11/2011)

Sea Holly by Peter (22/11/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
SunshineNat
My Garden
My Garden
Stephanie Hill
Back garden
Back garden
Alan Graham
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui Penning
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Karen

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Best of Both Worlds Garden

By garden designer Rosemary Coldstream. The British Association of Landscape Industries (BALI) has teamed up with the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) and BALI Registered members to design and… read more

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

World Vision Garden

read more

Contemporary Garden near Dorset Coast

Designed by Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. The garden now provides somewhere to sit in the sun for morning coffee, for lunch and to catch the last rays of summer. read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel