OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium x zabelii 'Violetta' (Sea holly 'Violetta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium x zabelii 'Violetta'

Other names

Sea holly 'Violetta', Eryngium 'Violetta'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Violetta' _ 'Violetta' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, spiny, mid-green leaves and, in summer, blue stems bearing lobed leaves and cylindrical umbels of violet-blue flowers with prominent, silvery blue bracts.


Eryngium x zabelii 'Violetta' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium x zabelii 'Violetta' (Sea holly 'Violetta') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium x zabelii 'Violetta'

Other names

Sea holly 'Violetta', Eryngium 'Violetta'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Violetta' _ 'Violetta' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, spiny, mid-green leaves and, in summer, blue stems bearing lobed leaves and cylindrical umbels of violet-blue flowers with prominent, silvery blue bracts.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium x zabelii 'Violetta' (Sea holly 'Violetta') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel