OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium yuccifolium (Rattlesnake master)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium yuccifolium

Other names

Rattlesnake master, Rattlesnake's master, Button snakeroot, Button eryngo

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. yuccifolium - E. yuccifolium is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with grey-green, strap-shaped leaves with serrated margins and grey-blue, prickly flowers in summer.


Eryngium yuccifolium is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium yuccifolium (Rattlesnake master) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eryngium yuccifolium

Other names

Rattlesnake master, Rattlesnake's master, Button snakeroot, Button eryngo

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. yuccifolium - E. yuccifolium is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with grey-green, strap-shaped leaves with serrated margins and grey-blue, prickly flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave them as the seedheads are a very attractive feature through winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium yuccifolium (Rattlesnake master) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in dry, well-drained soil that is poor or moderately fertile. Full sun is essential. Protection from any winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Coastal Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. This project provided us with the exciting opportunity to design a garden overlooking a natural harbour. We were inspired by the curvilinear… read more

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more

A Matter of Urgency Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel