OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium zabelii 'Big Blue' (Sea holly 'Big Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium zabelii 'Big Blue'

Other names

Sea holly 'Big Blue', Eryngium 'Big Blue'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Big Blue' _ 'Big Blue' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with spiky, deeply divided, silvery grey-green, leaves and, in summer, stiff, branched stems bearing cone-shaped, blue flowerheads surrounded by prominent, spiny, silvery-blue bracts.


Eryngium zabelii 'Big Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Veined, Silvery-grey, Green, White in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium zabelii 'Big Blue' (Sea holly 'Big Blue') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Does not tolerate shade or winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium zabelii 'Big Blue'

Other names

Sea holly 'Big Blue', Eryngium 'Big Blue'

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Variety or Cultivar

'Big Blue' _ 'Big Blue' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with spiky, deeply divided, silvery grey-green, leaves and, in summer, stiff, branched stems bearing cone-shaped, blue flowerheads surrounded by prominent, spiny, silvery-blue bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Veined, Silvery-grey, Green, White in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium zabelii 'Big Blue' (Sea holly 'Big Blue') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Does not tolerate shade or winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Eryngium zabelii 'Big Blue'

I have one of these wonderfull plants, I bought it 2 years ago and it flowered last year for the first time. I haven't trimmed or pruned it in anyway and was wondering if I need too or if it will… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Eryngium zabelii 'Big Blue' (Sea holly 'Big Blue')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Alan Graham
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Strong Gravel Garden

By Surrey based garden designer Karen Holley. A busy professional couple wanted a sunny Mediterranean garden in their south facing property, with easy access to the gym at the end of the garden for… read more

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

The Unique Rare Chromosome Garden

read more

The Scotty's Little Soldiers Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel