OK
In progress indicator

Erysimum capitatum (Coastal wallflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erysimum capitatum

Other names

Coastal wallflower, Sand-dune wallflower , Western wallflower, Prairie rocket , Coast wallflower, Rough wallflower

Genus

Erysimum Erysimum

Species

E. capitatum - E. capitatum is an erect, short-lived, evergreen perennial or biennial with narrowly oblong to linear, dark green leaves and dense racemes of four-petalled yellow, yellow-orange, or orange flowers from late spring to midsummer. Flowers are followed four-angled seed pods.


Erysimum capitatum is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Flower

Orange, Yellow-orange, Yellow in Spring; Yellow-orange, Yellow, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Flea beetles , Snails Slugs , Flea beetles , Snails

Clubroot , Downy mildew Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erysimum capitatum (Coastal wallflower) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Naturalised in turf, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade, poor soil and drought once established. Attracts butterflies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erysimum capitatum

Other names

Coastal wallflower, Sand-dune wallflower , Western wallflower, Prairie rocket , Coast wallflower, Rough wallflower

Genus

Erysimum Erysimum

Species

E. capitatum - E. capitatum is an erect, short-lived, evergreen perennial or biennial with narrowly oblong to linear, dark green leaves and dense racemes of four-petalled yellow, yellow-orange, or orange flowers from late spring to midsummer. Flowers are followed four-angled seed pods.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow-orange, Yellow in Spring; Yellow-orange, Yellow, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Flea beetles , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erysimum capitatum (Coastal wallflower) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Naturalised in turf, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade, poor soil and drought once established. Attracts butterflies.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel