OK
In progress indicator

Erysimum 'Walberton's Fragrant Star' (Wallflower 'Walberton's Fragrant Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erysimum 'Walberton's Fragrant Star'

Other names

Wallflower 'Walberton's Fragrant Star', Erysimum 'Walfrastar', Erysimum 'Fragrant Star'

Genus

Erysimum Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

'Walberton's Fragrant Star' _ 'Walberton's Fragrant Star' is a compact, upright, bushy, often short-lived, evergreen perennial bearing linear to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins and dense racemes of maroon buds opening to fragrant, bright yellow flowers from mid-spring into summer.


Erysimum 'Walberton's Fragrant Star' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Flea beetles , Snails Slugs , Flea beetles , Snails

Clubroot , Downy mildew Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erysimum 'Walberton's Fragrant Star' (Wallflower 'Walberton's Fragrant Star') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erysimum 'Walberton's Fragrant Star'

Other names

Wallflower 'Walberton's Fragrant Star', Erysimum 'Walfrastar', Erysimum 'Fragrant Star'

Genus

Erysimum Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

'Walberton's Fragrant Star' _ 'Walberton's Fragrant Star' is a compact, upright, bushy, often short-lived, evergreen perennial bearing linear to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins and dense racemes of maroon buds opening to fragrant, bright yellow flowers from mid-spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Flea beetles , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erysimum 'Walberton's Fragrant Star' (Wallflower 'Walberton's Fragrant Star') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel