OK
In progress indicator

Erythrina crista-galli (Cockspur)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erythrina crista-galli

Other names

Cockspur, Christ's tears, Coral tree, Cry-baby plant, Cockspur coral tree

Genus

Erythrina Erythrina

Species

E. crista-galli - E. crista-galli is a tender deciduous tree with dark-green ovate leaves, thorny stems and striking, dark-red flowers in late summer.


Erythrina crista-galli is: Deciduous

Toxicity

Seeds are poisonous

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erythrina crista-galli (Cockspur) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture-retentive, free-draining soil in a mild, sheltered situation and apply a protective mulch in winter. Best grown under cover in loamy compost in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erythrina crista-galli

Other names

Cockspur, Christ's tears, Coral tree, Cry-baby plant, Cockspur coral tree

Genus

Erythrina Erythrina

Species

E. crista-galli - E. crista-galli is a tender deciduous tree with dark-green ovate leaves, thorny stems and striking, dark-red flowers in late summer.

Native to

South America

Foliage

Deciduous

Toxicity

Seeds are poisonous


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erythrina crista-galli (Cockspur) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture-retentive, free-draining soil in a mild, sheltered situation and apply a protective mulch in winter. Best grown under cover in loamy compost in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

non flowering

Got several grown from seed 3 years ago. Overwintered in frost free plant house but never flowered read more

There are 0 active discussions about Erythrina crista-galli (Cockspur)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel