OK
In progress indicator

Erythrina humeana (Natal coral tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erythrina humeana

Other names

Natal coral tree, Dwarf coral tree, Dwarf kaffirboom, Flame tree of Thika, Dwarf erythrina

Genus

Erythrina Erythrina

Species

E. humeana - E. humeana is an upright, open, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with glossy, olive-green leaves divided into three lobes, the centre lobe long and pointed. Erect stems bear branched clusters of bright orange-red flowers from late summer to late autumn. Flowers are followed by elongated, green seed pods ripening dark brown.


Erythrina humeana is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Open branches

Toxicity

Seeds are poisonous

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21-24C (70-75F) in spring. May take 10-12 years to flowers if grown from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erythrina humeana (Natal coral tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Mulch in winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erythrina humeana

Other names

Natal coral tree, Dwarf coral tree, Dwarf kaffirboom, Flame tree of Thika, Dwarf erythrina

Genus

Erythrina Erythrina

Species

E. humeana - E. humeana is an upright, open, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with glossy, olive-green leaves divided into three lobes, the centre lobe long and pointed. Erect stems bear branched clusters of bright orange-red flowers from late summer to late autumn. Flowers are followed by elongated, green seed pods ripening dark brown.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Open branches

Toxicity

Seeds are poisonous


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21-24C (70-75F) in spring. May take 10-12 years to flowers if grown from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erythrina humeana (Natal coral tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Mulch in winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel