OK
In progress indicator

Erythrina sandwicensis (Wiliwili)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erythrina sandwicensis

Other names

Wiliwili, Hawaiian coral tree, Hawaiian erythrina, Corallodendron monospermum, Erythrina monosperma

Genus

Erythrina Erythrina

Species

E. sandwicensis - E. sandwicensis is an open, spreading, tender, deciduous tree with rounded, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of hairy buds opening to white, yellow-green, coral, orange, or red flowers in late summer to winter before the leaves emerge. Flowers are followed by short, pale brown seed pods splitting to reveal orange-red seeds.


Erythrina sandwicensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Open branches

Toxicity

Seeds are poisonous

Flower

Coral-pink, Orange, Yellow-green, White, Red in Summer; Red, Orange, Coral-pink, Yellow-green, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21-24C (70-75F) in spring. May take 10-12 years to flowers if grown from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erythrina sandwicensis (Wiliwili) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought deciduous. Tolerates strong winds, heat, and prolonged drought. Mulch in winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erythrina sandwicensis

Other names

Wiliwili, Hawaiian coral tree, Hawaiian erythrina, Corallodendron monospermum, Erythrina monosperma

Genus

Erythrina Erythrina

Species

E. sandwicensis - E. sandwicensis is an open, spreading, tender, deciduous tree with rounded, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of hairy buds opening to white, yellow-green, coral, orange, or red flowers in late summer to winter before the leaves emerge. Flowers are followed by short, pale brown seed pods splitting to reveal orange-red seeds.

Native to

Hawaii

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Open branches

Toxicity

Seeds are poisonous


Colour

Flower

Coral-pink, Orange, Yellow-green, White, Red in Summer; Red, Orange, Coral-pink, Yellow-green, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21-24C (70-75F) in spring. May take 10-12 years to flowers if grown from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erythrina sandwicensis (Wiliwili) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought deciduous. Tolerates strong winds, heat, and prolonged drought. Mulch in winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel