OK
In progress indicator

Erythrina x bidwillii (Shrub coral tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erythrina x bidwillii

Other names

Shrub coral tree, Fireman's cap, Bidwill's hybrid coral bean, Coralbean hybrid, Coral bean tree

Genus

Erythrina Erythrina

Species

E. x bidwillii - E. x bidwillii is a borderline hardy, deciduous subshrub or shrub with spiny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into three ovate to oblong, light to mid-green leaflets and clusters or racemes of dark red flowers in summer. Treat as a woody-based perennial in the coldest areas of its growing range.


Erythrina x bidwillii is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Seeds are poisonous

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 as a shrub. Cut back frost and cold damaged stems in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21-24C (70-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erythrina x bidwillii (Shrub coral tree) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Mulch in winter. Treat as a perennial in the coldest areas of its growing range. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erythrina x bidwillii

Other names

Shrub coral tree, Fireman's cap, Bidwill's hybrid coral bean, Coralbean hybrid, Coral bean tree

Genus

Erythrina Erythrina

Species

E. x bidwillii - E. x bidwillii is a borderline hardy, deciduous subshrub or shrub with spiny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into three ovate to oblong, light to mid-green leaflets and clusters or racemes of dark red flowers in summer. Treat as a woody-based perennial in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Seeds are poisonous


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 as a shrub. Cut back frost and cold damaged stems in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21-24C (70-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erythrina x bidwillii (Shrub coral tree) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Mulch in winter. Treat as a perennial in the coldest areas of its growing range. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel