OK
In progress indicator

Erythronium dens-canis (Dog's tooth violet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erythronium dens-canis

Other names

Dog's tooth violet, Dogtooth violet

Genus

Erythronium Erythronium

Species

E. dens-canis - E. dens-canis is a small cormous herbaceous perennial with brown spotted leaves and solitary white, pink or lilac flower at the beginning of spring.


Erythronium dens-canis is: Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Yellow, Red in Spring

Foliage

Brown, Green in Spring; Green, Brown in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erythronium dens-canis (Dog's tooth violet) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Erythronium dens-canis

Other names

Dog's tooth violet, Dogtooth violet

Genus

Erythronium Erythronium

Species

E. dens-canis - E. dens-canis is a small cormous herbaceous perennial with brown spotted leaves and solitary white, pink or lilac flower at the beginning of spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow, Red in Spring

Foliage

Brown, Green in Spring; Green, Brown in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erythronium dens-canis (Dog's tooth violet) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
Rivendell
Rivendell
The Garden Goddess Ltd

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel