OK
In progress indicator

Escallonia bifida (Cloven gum box)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Escallonia bifida

Other names

Cloven gum box, Escallonia montevidensis

Genus

Escallonia Escallonia

Species

E. bifida - E. bifida is a bushy, upright, evergreen shrub with glossy, oval to spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late summer and autumn, panicles of white, tubular flowers with spreading petals.


Escallonia bifida is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Escallonia bifida (Cloven gum box) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. In colder areas may require protection from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Escallonia bifida

Other names

Cloven gum box, Escallonia montevidensis

Genus

Escallonia Escallonia

Species

E. bifida - E. bifida is a bushy, upright, evergreen shrub with glossy, oval to spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late summer and autumn, panicles of white, tubular flowers with spreading petals.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Escallonia bifida (Cloven gum box) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. In colder areas may require protection from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jennifer

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel