OK
In progress indicator

Escallonia 'Pink Elle' (Escallonia 'Pink Elle')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Escallonia 'Pink Elle'

Other names

Escallonia 'Pink Elle', Escallonia laevis 'Lades', Escallonia laevis 'Pink Elle'

Genus

Escallonia Escallonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Elle' _ 'Pink Elle' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with glossy, ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, dense, upright panicles of tubular, pink flowers fading to white with age.


Escallonia 'Pink Elle' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale Brown scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Escallonia 'Pink Elle' (Escallonia 'Pink Elle') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Escallonia 'Pink Elle'

Other names

Escallonia 'Pink Elle', Escallonia laevis 'Lades', Escallonia laevis 'Pink Elle'

Genus

Escallonia Escallonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Elle' _ 'Pink Elle' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with glossy, ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, dense, upright panicles of tubular, pink flowers fading to white with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Escallonia 'Pink Elle' (Escallonia 'Pink Elle') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

after transplanting June 2020

Flowering profusely

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel