OK
In progress indicator

Escallonia 'Red Carpet' (Escallonia 'Red Carpet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Escallonia 'Red Carpet'

Other names

Escallonia 'Red Carpet', Escallonia 'Loncar'

Genus

Escallonia Escallonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Carpet' _ 'Red Carpet' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with glossy, ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and loose panicles of tubular, red to reddish-pink flowers from summer into early autumn.


Escallonia 'Red Carpet' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale Brown scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Escallonia 'Red Carpet' (Escallonia 'Red Carpet') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Escallonia 'Red Carpet'

Other names

Escallonia 'Red Carpet', Escallonia 'Loncar'

Genus

Escallonia Escallonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Carpet' _ 'Red Carpet' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with glossy, ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and loose panicles of tubular, red to reddish-pink flowers from summer into early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Escallonia 'Red Carpet' (Escallonia 'Red Carpet') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel