OK
In progress indicator

Eschscholzia caespitosa (Tufted poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eschscholzia caespitosa

Other names

Tufted poppy, Foothill poppy, Collarless California poppy, Tufted California poppy, Dwarf California poppy

Genus

Eschscholzia Eschscholzia

Species

E. caespitosa - E. caespitosa is a compact, tufted annual with finely-divided, thread-like, grey-green leaves and fragrant, single, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Eschscholzia caespitosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or remove completely.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. May come true to type if not grown around other Eschscholzia species and cultivars.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eschscholzia caespitosa (Tufted poppy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ periodically from mid-spring for successional displays. Sow in poor, well-drained soil in sun as the flowers only open in sunshine. Self-seeds freely. In warmer climates, sow in autumn for spring flowering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eschscholzia caespitosa

Other names

Tufted poppy, Foothill poppy, Collarless California poppy, Tufted California poppy, Dwarf California poppy

Genus

Eschscholzia Eschscholzia

Species

E. caespitosa - E. caespitosa is a compact, tufted annual with finely-divided, thread-like, grey-green leaves and fragrant, single, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

California, Oregon

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or remove completely.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. May come true to type if not grown around other Eschscholzia species and cultivars.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eschscholzia caespitosa (Tufted poppy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ periodically from mid-spring for successional displays. Sow in poor, well-drained soil in sun as the flowers only open in sunshine. Self-seeds freely. In warmer climates, sow in autumn for spring flowering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel