OK
In progress indicator

Eschscholzia californica (California poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eschscholzia californica

Other names

California poppy, California sunlight, Cup of gold, Golden cup

Genus

Eschscholzia Eschscholzia

Species

E. californica - E. california is an annual with yellow, orange or red poppy-like flowers. Flowers are short-lived but many are produced from early summer through to autumn. It will self-seed happily which may be welcome or unwanted!


Eschscholzia californica is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Orange, Yellow, Red in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or remove completely.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eschscholzia californica (California poppy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ periodically from mid to late spring for successional displays. Choose a site with poor well-drained soil in a sunny position as the flowers only open in sunshine. Eschscholzia self-seed freely which may be welcome or unwanted.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eschscholzia californica

Other names

California poppy, California sunlight, Cup of gold, Golden cup

Genus

Eschscholzia Eschscholzia

Species

E. californica - E. california is an annual with yellow, orange or red poppy-like flowers. Flowers are short-lived but many are produced from early summer through to autumn. It will self-seed happily which may be welcome or unwanted!

Native to

California

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow, Red in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or remove completely.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eschscholzia californica (California poppy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ periodically from mid to late spring for successional displays. Choose a site with poor well-drained soil in a sunny position as the flowers only open in sunshine. Eschscholzia self-seed freely which may be welcome or unwanted.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Eschscholzia californica

Eschscholzia californica

Eschscholzia californica

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Eschscholzia californica

Its virtues lie almost wholly in the intensity of its orange petals, which have a hue so deep that they almost vibrate with the effort of being so orange. It is usually orange, but can be grown with… read more

There are 7 active discussions about Eschscholzia californica (California poppy)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Josie George
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pat Burke

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel