OK
In progress indicator

Eschscholzia californica 'Alba' (California poppy 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eschscholzia californica 'Alba'

Other names

California poppy 'Alba', White California poppy

Genus

Eschscholzia Eschscholzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a vigorous, bushy, spreading annual with finely divided, blue- to grey-green leaves and pale yellow to creamy-white flowers in summer.


Eschscholzia californica 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or remove completely.

Propagation

Self-sows readily. May come true to type if not grown around other Eschscholzia species and cultivars.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eschscholzia californica 'Alba' (California poppy 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ periodically from mid to late spring for successional displays. Choose a site with poor well-drained soil in a sunny position as the flowers only open in sunshine. Eschscholzia self-seed freely which may be welcome or unwanted.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eschscholzia californica 'Alba'

Other names

California poppy 'Alba', White California poppy

Genus

Eschscholzia Eschscholzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a vigorous, bushy, spreading annual with finely divided, blue- to grey-green leaves and pale yellow to creamy-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or remove completely.

Propagation

Self-sows readily. May come true to type if not grown around other Eschscholzia species and cultivars.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eschscholzia californica 'Alba' (California poppy 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ periodically from mid to late spring for successional displays. Choose a site with poor well-drained soil in a sunny position as the flowers only open in sunshine. Eschscholzia self-seed freely which may be welcome or unwanted.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel