OK
In progress indicator

Eschscholzia californica 'Rosebud Orange' (California poppy 'Rosebud Orange')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eschscholzia californica 'Rosebud Orange'

Other names

California poppy 'Rosebud Orange', California sunlight 'Rosebud Orange', Cup of gold 'Rosebud Orange', Eschscholzia californica 'Rose Bud Orange'

Genus

Eschscholzia Eschscholzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosebud Orange' _ 'Rosebud Orange' is a compact, bushy annual with finely divided, grey-green leaves and double to semi-double, orange flowers in summer.


Eschscholzia californica 'Rosebud Orange' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or remove completely.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. May come true to type if not grown around other Eschscholzia species and cultivars.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eschscholzia californica 'Rosebud Orange' (California poppy 'Rosebud Orange') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ periodically from mid-spring for successional displays. Sow in poor, well-drained soil in sun as the flowers only open in sunshine. Self-seeds freely. In warmer climates, sow in autumn for spring flowering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eschscholzia californica 'Rosebud Orange'

Other names

California poppy 'Rosebud Orange', California sunlight 'Rosebud Orange', Cup of gold 'Rosebud Orange', Eschscholzia californica 'Rose Bud Orange'

Genus

Eschscholzia Eschscholzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosebud Orange' _ 'Rosebud Orange' is a compact, bushy annual with finely divided, grey-green leaves and double to semi-double, orange flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or remove completely.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. May come true to type if not grown around other Eschscholzia species and cultivars.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eschscholzia californica 'Rosebud Orange' (California poppy 'Rosebud Orange') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ periodically from mid-spring for successional displays. Sow in poor, well-drained soil in sun as the flowers only open in sunshine. Self-seeds freely. In warmer climates, sow in autumn for spring flowering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel