OK
In progress indicator

Eubotrys racemosa (Fetter bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eubotrys racemosa

Other names

Fetter bush, Pepper bush, Sweet bells, Leucothoe racemosa, Swamp doghobble, Sweetbells leucothoe, Fetterbush, Swamp sweetbells

Genus

Eubotrys Eubotrys

Species

E. racemosa - E. racemosa is an upright, suckering, deciduous shrub with glossy, oblong to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves turning yellow, orange, and red in autumn. Racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by light brown fruit capsules.


Eubotrys racemosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eubotrys racemosa (Fetter bush) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, acid soil in partial shade. Can be grown in full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Will not tolerate drought or strong winds. Protect with a thick, dry winter mulch in the coldest areas of its range. Produces suckers to form colonies.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eubotrys racemosa

Other names

Fetter bush, Pepper bush, Sweet bells, Leucothoe racemosa, Swamp doghobble, Sweetbells leucothoe, Fetterbush, Swamp sweetbells

Genus

Eubotrys Eubotrys

Species

E. racemosa - E. racemosa is an upright, suckering, deciduous shrub with glossy, oblong to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves turning yellow, orange, and red in autumn. Racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by light brown fruit capsules.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eubotrys racemosa (Fetter bush) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, acid soil in partial shade. Can be grown in full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Will not tolerate drought or strong winds. Protect with a thick, dry winter mulch in the coldest areas of its range. Produces suckers to form colonies.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel