OK
In progress indicator

Eucalyptus gunnii 'France Bleu' (Cider gum 'France Bleu')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucalyptus gunnii 'France Bleu'

Other names

Cider gum 'France Bleu', Dwarf cider gum 'France Bleu', Eucalyptus gunnii 'French Blue', Eucalyptus gunnii 'Rengun'

Genus

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Variety or Cultivar

'France Bleu' _ 'France Bleu' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, aromatic, blue-green leaves, elliptic or sickle-shaped when mature, and clusters of small white flowers in summer or autumn.


Eucalyptus gunnii 'France Bleu' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Silver leaf , Oedema Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove damaged, diseased or crossing branches in late winter/early spring. Habit is bushy but can be trained as a small, single-stemmed tree. For best juvenile foliage, prune as pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucalyptus gunnii 'France Bleu' (Cider gum 'France Bleu') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil that does not dry out. Site in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Hardier than the species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucalyptus gunnii 'France Bleu'

Other names

Cider gum 'France Bleu', Dwarf cider gum 'France Bleu', Eucalyptus gunnii 'French Blue', Eucalyptus gunnii 'Rengun'

Genus

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Variety or Cultivar

'France Bleu' _ 'France Bleu' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, aromatic, blue-green leaves, elliptic or sickle-shaped when mature, and clusters of small white flowers in summer or autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove damaged, diseased or crossing branches in late winter/early spring. Habit is bushy but can be trained as a small, single-stemmed tree. For best juvenile foliage, prune as pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucalyptus gunnii 'France Bleu' (Cider gum 'France Bleu') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil that does not dry out. Site in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Hardier than the species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel