OK
In progress indicator

Eucalyptus gunnii 'Silver Drop' (Cider gum 'Silver Drop')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucalyptus gunnii 'Silver Drop'

Other names

Cider gum 'Silver Drop', Tasmanian cider tree 'Silver Drop', Ironbark 'Silver Drop', Eucalyptus gunnii 'Silver Drops', Eucalyptus gunnii 'Silverdrop'

Genus

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Drop' _ 'Silver Drop' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub or small tree with rounded to ovate, silvery-blue to blue-green leaves, elliptic and blue-green when mature, and clusters of small white flowers in summer.


Eucalyptus gunnii 'Silver Drop' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Silver leaf , Oedema Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

To maintain a compact, bushy habit and juvenile leaves, cut back to 20cm annually in spring. Alternatively, grow as a tree.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucalyptus gunnii 'Silver Drop' (Cider gum 'Silver Drop') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Flower Arranging, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil that does not dry out. Site in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucalyptus gunnii 'Silver Drop'

Other names

Cider gum 'Silver Drop', Tasmanian cider tree 'Silver Drop', Ironbark 'Silver Drop', Eucalyptus gunnii 'Silver Drops', Eucalyptus gunnii 'Silverdrop'

Genus

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Drop' _ 'Silver Drop' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub or small tree with rounded to ovate, silvery-blue to blue-green leaves, elliptic and blue-green when mature, and clusters of small white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

To maintain a compact, bushy habit and juvenile leaves, cut back to 20cm annually in spring. Alternatively, grow as a tree.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucalyptus gunnii 'Silver Drop' (Cider gum 'Silver Drop') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Flower Arranging, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil that does not dry out. Site in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel