OK
In progress indicator

Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila (Snow gum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
25 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila

Other names

Eucalyptus niphophila, Snow gum, Eucalyptus pauciflora ssp. niphophila

Genus

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Species

E. pauciflora subsp. niphophila - E. pauciflora subsp. niphophila is a small, evergreen, tree with grey-green leaves which become longer and narrower with age. It has a flaking, cream, grey and green patched bark. It bears small, white flowers in summer.


Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are fragrant when crushed.

Tree shape

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

May be affected by suckers.

Silver leaf , Oedema Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

The removal of damaged, diseased or crossing branches is advised in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila (Snow gum) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 25 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in neutral to slightly acidic soil with full sun and shelter when young. Ideal to plant the youngest available specimens in conditions as specified.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila

Other names

Eucalyptus niphophila, Snow gum, Eucalyptus pauciflora ssp. niphophila

Genus

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Species

E. pauciflora subsp. niphophila - E. pauciflora subsp. niphophila is a small, evergreen, tree with grey-green leaves which become longer and narrower with age. It has a flaking, cream, grey and green patched bark. It bears small, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are fragrant when crushed.

Tree shape

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

May be affected by suckers.

Specific diseases

Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

The removal of damaged, diseased or crossing branches is advised in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila (Snow gum) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 25 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in neutral to slightly acidic soil with full sun and shelter when young. Ideal to plant the youngest available specimens in conditions as specified.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Planted in a clients garden - 2013

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

strengths and weaknesses

what are the strengths and weaknesses for Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila (snow gum)? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila (Snow gum)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My Garden
My Garden
Elke Collins
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
ken pritchard
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
DomH
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel