OK
In progress indicator

Eucalyptus pulverulenta 'Baby Blue' (Silver-leaved mountain gum 'Baby Blue')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucalyptus pulverulenta 'Baby Blue'

Other names

Silver-leaved mountain gum 'Baby Blue', Eucalyptus 'Baby Blue', Florist silver dollar, Powdered gum 'Baby Blue', Silver mountain gum 'Baby Blue'

Genus

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Blue' _ 'Baby Blue' is an open, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree rounded to broadly ovate, strongly aromatic, blue-grey to blue-green leaves and clusters of creamy-white flowers in from winter into spring.


Eucalyptus pulverulenta 'Baby Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker may be a problem.

Silver leaf , Oedema Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove damaged, diseased or crossing branches in late winter/early spring. Habit is bushy but can be trained as a small, single-stemmed tree. For best juvenile foliage, pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucalyptus pulverulenta 'Baby Blue' (Silver-leaved mountain gum 'Baby Blue') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil that does not dry out. Site in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Drought tolerant once established. One of the most widely used Eucalyptus in floral arrangements.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucalyptus pulverulenta 'Baby Blue'

Other names

Silver-leaved mountain gum 'Baby Blue', Eucalyptus 'Baby Blue', Florist silver dollar, Powdered gum 'Baby Blue', Silver mountain gum 'Baby Blue'

Genus

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Blue' _ 'Baby Blue' is an open, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree rounded to broadly ovate, strongly aromatic, blue-grey to blue-green leaves and clusters of creamy-white flowers in from winter into spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker may be a problem.

Specific diseases

Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove damaged, diseased or crossing branches in late winter/early spring. Habit is bushy but can be trained as a small, single-stemmed tree. For best juvenile foliage, pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucalyptus pulverulenta 'Baby Blue' (Silver-leaved mountain gum 'Baby Blue') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil that does not dry out. Site in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Drought tolerant once established. One of the most widely used Eucalyptus in floral arrangements.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel