OK
In progress indicator

Eucalyptus urnigera (Urn gum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucalyptus urnigera

Other names

Urn gum, Urn-fruited gum

Genus

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Species

E. urnigera - E. urnigera is a conical, evergreen tree with peeling, grey and cream bark, rounded, glossy, mid-green juvenile leaves and lance-shaped, blue- to dark green adult leaves. Umbels of three white to pale yellow flowers in spring and summer are followed by urn-shaped, green-brown fruit.


Eucalyptus urnigera is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are fragrant when crushed.

Habit

Conical

Flower

Pale-yellow, White in Spring; White, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

May be affected by suckers.

Silver leaf , Oedema Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. To best display juvenile leaves, pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucalyptus urnigera (Urn gum) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, acid to neutral soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucalyptus urnigera

Other names

Urn gum, Urn-fruited gum

Genus

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Species

E. urnigera - E. urnigera is a conical, evergreen tree with peeling, grey and cream bark, rounded, glossy, mid-green juvenile leaves and lance-shaped, blue- to dark green adult leaves. Umbels of three white to pale yellow flowers in spring and summer are followed by urn-shaped, green-brown fruit.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are fragrant when crushed.

Habit

Conical


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, White in Spring; White, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

May be affected by suckers.

Specific diseases

Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. To best display juvenile leaves, pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucalyptus urnigera (Urn gum) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, acid to neutral soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel