OK
In progress indicator

Eucharis amazonica (Amazon lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucharis amazonica

Other names

Amazon lily , Eucharis grandiflora

Genus

Eucharis Eucharis

Species

E. amazonica - E. amazonica is a tender, bulbous perennial with narrow, elliptic, dark green leaves and, in late summer, erect, leafless stems bearing clusters of large, fragrant, white flowers with protruding stamens.


Eucharis amazonica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucharis amazonica (Amazon lily ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch over winter. Alternatively, grow under glass in a loam-based compost with added sand and leaf mould, in bright, filtered light. Water freely and feed monthly when in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucharis amazonica

Other names

Amazon lily , Eucharis grandiflora

Genus

Eucharis Eucharis

Species

E. amazonica - E. amazonica is a tender, bulbous perennial with narrow, elliptic, dark green leaves and, in late summer, erect, leafless stems bearing clusters of large, fragrant, white flowers with protruding stamens.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucharis amazonica (Amazon lily ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch over winter. Alternatively, grow under glass in a loam-based compost with added sand and leaf mould, in bright, filtered light. Water freely and feed monthly when in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel