OK
In progress indicator

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgundy' (Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Burgundy' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgundy'

Other names

Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Burgundy' , Red pineapple lily

Genus

Eucomis Eucomis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sparkling Burgundy' _ 'Sparkling Burgundy' is a rosette-forming, bulbous perennial with wavy, semi-erect, lance-shaped, dark red-purple to olive-green leaves and, in summer, purple stems bearing dense racemes of red-purple buds opening to pale pink or white flowers topped with red-purple, leafy bracts.


Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgundy' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Coconut scented.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple, Olive green in Spring; Olive green, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Olive green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgundy' (Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Burgundy' ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil. Protect with a mulch in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgundy'

Other names

Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Burgundy' , Red pineapple lily

Genus

Eucomis Eucomis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sparkling Burgundy' _ 'Sparkling Burgundy' is a rosette-forming, bulbous perennial with wavy, semi-erect, lance-shaped, dark red-purple to olive-green leaves and, in summer, purple stems bearing dense racemes of red-purple buds opening to pale pink or white flowers topped with red-purple, leafy bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Coconut scented.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple, Olive green in Spring; Olive green, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Olive green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgundy' (Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Burgundy' ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil. Protect with a mulch in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Is this plant frost hardy?

I have just bought this plant and I'm not sure whether it will have to go in the greenhouse during the winter, can you help? read more

eucomis sparkling burgundy not flowering

I planted some eucomis sparkling burgundy in my garden this spring. They were potted plants. They seem to have grown on fine but have not flowered. Is this normal for the first year or is there… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgundy' (Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Burgundy' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Rosemary Farr
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel