OK
In progress indicator

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Rosy' (Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Rosy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Rosy'

Other names

Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Rosy', Pineapple flower 'Sparkling Rosy'

Genus

Eucomis Eucomis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sparkling Rosy' _ 'Sparkling Rosy' is a rosette-forming, bulbous perennial with arching, strap-shaped, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, short, erect stems bearing dense racemes of cream to pale pink flowers topped with maroon, leaf-like bracts.


Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Rosy' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Pink, Cream in Summer; Cream, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Rosy' (Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Rosy') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in spring 15cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. In colder areas, protect with a deep, thick, dry winter mulch or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Rosy'

Other names

Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Rosy', Pineapple flower 'Sparkling Rosy'

Genus

Eucomis Eucomis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sparkling Rosy' _ 'Sparkling Rosy' is a rosette-forming, bulbous perennial with arching, strap-shaped, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, short, erect stems bearing dense racemes of cream to pale pink flowers topped with maroon, leaf-like bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pink, Cream in Summer; Cream, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Rosy' (Pineapple lily 'Sparkling Rosy') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in spring 15cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. In colder areas, protect with a deep, thick, dry winter mulch or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel