OK
In progress indicator

Eucomis pallidiflora (Giant pineapple lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucomis pallidiflora

Other names

Eucomis punctata var. concolor, Giant pineapple lily, Giant pineapple flower

Genus

Eucomis Eucomis

Species

E. pallidiflora - E. pallidiflora is a vigorous perennial bulb, with erect strap-shaped leaves and a spike of starry, green-white flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Eucomis pallidiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, White in Summer; Green, White in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-green in Summer; Pale-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucomis pallidiflora (Giant pineapple lily) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant 15cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Mulch well in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucomis pallidiflora

Other names

Eucomis punctata var. concolor, Giant pineapple lily, Giant pineapple flower

Genus

Eucomis Eucomis

Species

E. pallidiflora - E. pallidiflora is a vigorous perennial bulb, with erect strap-shaped leaves and a spike of starry, green-white flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Summer; Green, White in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-green in Summer; Pale-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucomis pallidiflora (Giant pineapple lily) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant 15cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Mulch well in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Zara Nirenberg

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel