OK
In progress indicator

Eucomis zambesiaca 'White Dwarf' (Pineapple lily 'White Dwarf')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucomis zambesiaca 'White Dwarf'

Other names

Pineapple lily 'White Dwarf', Pineapple flower 'White Dwarf', Eucomis autumnalis 'White Dwarf'

Genus

Eucomis Eucomis

Variety or Cultivar

'White Dwarf' _ 'White Dwarf' is a compact, rosette-forming, bulbous perennial with semi-erect, strap-shaped, light green leaves and, in late summer, erect stems bearing dense racemes of star-shaped, white flowers topped with green, leafy bracts.


Eucomis zambesiaca 'White Dwarf' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucomis zambesiaca 'White Dwarf' (Pineapple lily 'White Dwarf') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant 15cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil. In colder areas, protect with a dry winter mulch or lift and store bulbs over the winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucomis zambesiaca 'White Dwarf'

Other names

Pineapple lily 'White Dwarf', Pineapple flower 'White Dwarf', Eucomis autumnalis 'White Dwarf'

Genus

Eucomis Eucomis

Variety or Cultivar

'White Dwarf' _ 'White Dwarf' is a compact, rosette-forming, bulbous perennial with semi-erect, strap-shaped, light green leaves and, in late summer, erect stems bearing dense racemes of star-shaped, white flowers topped with green, leafy bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucomis zambesiaca 'White Dwarf' (Pineapple lily 'White Dwarf') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant 15cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil. In colder areas, protect with a dry winter mulch or lift and store bulbs over the winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel