OK
In progress indicator

Eucryphia lucida 'Spring Glow' (Leatherwood 'Spring Glow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eucryphia lucida 'Spring Glow'

Other names

Leatherwood 'Spring Glow', Pinkwood 'Spring Glow', Variegated leatherwood, Eucryphia lucida 'Spring Cream'

Genus

Eucryphia Eucryphia

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Glow' _ 'Spring Glow' is a tender, columnar, evergreen tree bearing oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with cream margins and fragrant, saucer-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Eucryphia lucida 'Spring Glow' is: Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eucryphia lucida 'Spring Glow' (Leatherwood 'Spring Glow') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained acid soil with roots in shade and the canopy in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds in all but moist, mild areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eucryphia lucida 'Spring Glow'

Other names

Leatherwood 'Spring Glow', Pinkwood 'Spring Glow', Variegated leatherwood, Eucryphia lucida 'Spring Cream'

Genus

Eucryphia Eucryphia

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Glow' _ 'Spring Glow' is a tender, columnar, evergreen tree bearing oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with cream margins and fragrant, saucer-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eucryphia lucida 'Spring Glow' (Leatherwood 'Spring Glow') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained acid soil with roots in shade and the canopy in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds in all but moist, mild areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel