OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus alatus (Winged spindle tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8ft 2in
Max height
8ft 2in
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus alatus

Other names

Winged spindle tree, Burning bush

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Species

E. alatus - E. alatus is a shrub with dark-green foliage which turns bright red in autumn, and insignificant flowers which are followed by purple and red fruits with orange seeds in the centre.


Euonymus alatus is: Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Rose-Red, Crimson in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus alatus (Winged spindle tree) will reach a height of 8ft 2in and a spread of 8ft 2in after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euonymus alatus

Other names

Winged spindle tree, Burning bush

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Species

E. alatus - E. alatus is a shrub with dark-green foliage which turns bright red in autumn, and insignificant flowers which are followed by purple and red fruits with orange seeds in the centre.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Rose-Red, Crimson in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus alatus (Winged spindle tree) will reach a height of 8ft 2in and a spread of 8ft 2in after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Moderate/Medium

Central Valley - Moderate/Medium

South Coastal - Unknown

South Inland Valley - Unknown

High & Inter. Desert - Unknown

Low Desert - Unknown

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(10/10/2010)

(10/10/2010)

(10/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Lynn Franklin
My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
liz
My Garden
My Garden
MR DEAN DAVEY
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

London courtyard front garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A courtyard front garden created for this elegant Greenwich riverside Georgian house using reclaimed granite street cobbles and yellow… read more

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

Faith Ramsay and Louise Hay Case Study

Garden designer, Faith Ramsay of My Country Design Solutions introduced her client to Louise Hay to Shoot. read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel