OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus alatus 'Compactus' (Compact winged spindle tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus alatus 'Compactus'

Other names

Compact winged spindle tree, Euonymus alatus 'Ciliodentatus', Euonymus alatus 'Compacta', Burning bush 'Compactus', Compact burning bush

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Compactus' _ 'Compactus' is a small, compact, spreading, deciduous shrub with dark-green leaves turning rosy-red in autumn. It has prominent corky ridges on its branches. It bears small green flowers in spring followed by red-purple fruits containing orange seeds in autumn.


Euonymus alatus 'Compactus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Rose-Red, Crimson in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Scale insects Caterpillars , Scale insects

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus alatus 'Compactus' (Compact winged spindle tree) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euonymus alatus 'Compactus'

Other names

Compact winged spindle tree, Euonymus alatus 'Ciliodentatus', Euonymus alatus 'Compacta', Burning bush 'Compactus', Compact burning bush

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Compactus' _ 'Compactus' is a small, compact, spreading, deciduous shrub with dark-green leaves turning rosy-red in autumn. It has prominent corky ridges on its branches. It bears small green flowers in spring followed by red-purple fruits containing orange seeds in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Rose-Red, Crimson in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus alatus 'Compactus' (Compact winged spindle tree) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Eunonymus alatus 'Compactus' , Capel Manor gardens

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

what caused it's death?

I have one of these (8-9 years old) that has died over the summer bit by bit. It's branches/arms turned dry and brittle and broke off, basically one branch a t a time. We cut out dead/dying wood but… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Euonymus alatus 'Compactus' (Compact winged spindle tree)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
My Garden
My Garden
Brian
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel