OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus cornutus var. quinquecornutus (Five-horned spindleberry )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus cornutus var. quinquecornutus

Other names

Spindle tree , Five-horned spindleberry

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Species

E. cornutus var. quinquecornutus - E. cornutus var. quinquecornutus is a small, loose forming shrub with elegant, narrow, green leaves. In late summer it has bright pink seed capsules that are five-horned, jester cap-like, and hang from the stems.


Euonymus cornutus var. quinquecornutus is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Scale insects Caterpillars , Scale insects

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus cornutus var. quinquecornutus (Five-horned spindleberry ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Instant

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euonymus cornutus var. quinquecornutus

Other names

Spindle tree , Five-horned spindleberry

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Species

E. cornutus var. quinquecornutus - E. cornutus var. quinquecornutus is a small, loose forming shrub with elegant, narrow, green leaves. In late summer it has bright pink seed capsules that are five-horned, jester cap-like, and hang from the stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus cornutus var. quinquecornutus (Five-horned spindleberry ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Instant

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel