OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus europaeus (Spindle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus europaeus

Other names

Spindle, Skewerwood, Pegwood, Prick timber, Prickwood, Gatten tree, Louseberry tree, Catwood, Common spindle tree, Ananbeam, Euonymus bulgaricus, Dogwood, Gatter tree

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Species

E. europaeus - E. europaeus is a large, deciduous shrub with dark green leaving turning turn blazing scarlet in autumn and winter and masses of rose-red capsules.


Euonymus europaeus is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus europaeus (Spindle) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euonymus europaeus

Other names

Spindle, Skewerwood, Pegwood, Prick timber, Prickwood, Gatten tree, Louseberry tree, Catwood, Common spindle tree, Ananbeam, Euonymus bulgaricus, Dogwood, Gatter tree

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Species

E. europaeus - E. europaeus is a large, deciduous shrub with dark green leaving turning turn blazing scarlet in autumn and winter and masses of rose-red capsules.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus europaeus (Spindle) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Euonymus europaeus

The flowers, which are an insignificant, are nectar-rich and an important food source for hoverflies, bees and other insects. They are pollinated by the St Mark's fly. Both leaves and fruits are… read more

There are 6 active discussions about Euonymus europaeus (Spindle)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The David Harber and Savills Garden

By landscape and garden designer Nic Howard. The collaborative show garden is designed to provoke reflection on mankind’s changing interaction with the environment through time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel