OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus fortunei 'Hort's Blaze' (Wintercreeper 'Hort's Blaze')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus fortunei 'Hort's Blaze'

Other names

Wintercreeper 'Hort's Blaze', Winter creeper 'Hort's Blaze', Fortune's spindle 'Hort's Blaze', Euonymus fortunei 'Horts Blaze'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Hort's Blaze' _ 'Hort's Blaze' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen shrub with elliptic to narrowly ovate, finely-toothed, dark green leaves, paler at the veins, bright green when young, and turning reddish-brown in winter. Inconspicuous, greenish-white flowers in early summer are followed by spherical, pink fruit splitting to reveal fleshy, orange seeds.


Euonymus fortunei 'Hort's Blaze' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Prostrate

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Reddish-brown in Winter; Veined, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus fortunei 'Hort's Blaze' (Wintercreeper 'Hort's Blaze') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil if full sun. Will tolerate moist soil and partial shade. Can be trained to climb up a support. Flowering is more likely to occur if the plant is trained to climb.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euonymus fortunei 'Hort's Blaze'

Other names

Wintercreeper 'Hort's Blaze', Winter creeper 'Hort's Blaze', Fortune's spindle 'Hort's Blaze', Euonymus fortunei 'Horts Blaze'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Hort's Blaze' _ 'Hort's Blaze' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen shrub with elliptic to narrowly ovate, finely-toothed, dark green leaves, paler at the veins, bright green when young, and turning reddish-brown in winter. Inconspicuous, greenish-white flowers in early summer are followed by spherical, pink fruit splitting to reveal fleshy, orange seeds.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Prostrate

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Reddish-brown in Winter; Veined, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus fortunei 'Hort's Blaze' (Wintercreeper 'Hort's Blaze') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil if full sun. Will tolerate moist soil and partial shade. Can be trained to climb up a support. Flowering is more likely to occur if the plant is trained to climb.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel