OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus fortunei 'Silver Queen' (Spindle 'Silver Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus fortunei 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Spindle 'Silver Queen', Euonymus 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is a bushy, evergreen shrub with dark-green leaves with white margins which become tinged with pink in winter. It bears inconspicuous pale-green flowers in summer, occasionally followed by pale-pink and orange fruits in autumn. Will climb if planted next to a wall.


Euonymus fortunei 'Silver Queen' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Climbing, Small

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Foliage

Dark-green, White in Spring; White, Dark-green in Summer; White, Dark-green in Autumn; White, Pink, Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Scale insects , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus fortunei 'Silver Queen' (Spindle 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Instant, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euonymus fortunei 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Spindle 'Silver Queen', Euonymus 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is a bushy, evergreen shrub with dark-green leaves with white margins which become tinged with pink in winter. It bears inconspicuous pale-green flowers in summer, occasionally followed by pale-pink and orange fruits in autumn. Will climb if planted next to a wall.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Climbing, Small

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green, White in Spring; White, Dark-green in Summer; White, Dark-green in Autumn; White, Pink, Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus fortunei 'Silver Queen' (Spindle 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Instant, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

February 2019

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
Martins Properties
Martins Properties
Fiona Stephenson
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
Clapham
Clapham
Sandy McBride
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel