OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus japonicus 'Gold Queen' (Japanese spindle 'Gold Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus japonicus 'Gold Queen'

Other names

Japanese spindle 'Gold Queen', Spindle 'Gold Queen'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Queen' _ 'Gold Queen' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing oval, glossy, mid-green leaves with golden-yellow margins and small green flowers in summer sometimes follwed by pink-flushed, white fruit.


Euonymus japonicus 'Gold Queen' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Mid-green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus japonicus 'Gold Queen' (Japanese spindle 'Gold Queen') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euonymus japonicus 'Gold Queen'

Other names

Japanese spindle 'Gold Queen', Spindle 'Gold Queen'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Queen' _ 'Gold Queen' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing oval, glossy, mid-green leaves with golden-yellow margins and small green flowers in summer sometimes follwed by pink-flushed, white fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Mid-green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus japonicus 'Gold Queen' (Japanese spindle 'Gold Queen') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel