OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus japonicus 'Latifolius Albomarginatus' (Japanese spindle 'Latifolius Albomarginatus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus japonicus 'Latifolius Albomarginatus'

Other names

Japanese spindle 'Latifolius Albomarginatus', Euonymus japonicus 'Macrophyllus Albus'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Latifolius Albomarginatus' _ 'Latifolius Albomarginatus' is a medium-sized, dense, evergreen shrub with pale green young leaves maturing to blue-green with narrow, white margins. Small green flowers bloom in summer and are occasionally followed by fruit in autumn.


Euonymus japonicus 'Latifolius Albomarginatus' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, White, Variegated, Pale-green in Spring; Variegated, Blue-green, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Blue-green in Autumn; Blue-green, White, Variegated in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Prune out any branches that revert to all green.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus japonicus 'Latifolius Albomarginatus' (Japanese spindle 'Latifolius Albomarginatus') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euonymus japonicus 'Latifolius Albomarginatus'

Other names

Japanese spindle 'Latifolius Albomarginatus', Euonymus japonicus 'Macrophyllus Albus'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Latifolius Albomarginatus' _ 'Latifolius Albomarginatus' is a medium-sized, dense, evergreen shrub with pale green young leaves maturing to blue-green with narrow, white margins. Small green flowers bloom in summer and are occasionally followed by fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, White, Variegated, Pale-green in Spring; Variegated, Blue-green, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Blue-green in Autumn; Blue-green, White, Variegated in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Prune out any branches that revert to all green.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus japonicus 'Latifolius Albomarginatus' (Japanese spindle 'Latifolius Albomarginatus') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
erica
Gleniffer
Gleniffer
Brian
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel