OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus' (Japanese spindle 'Microphyllus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus'

Other names

Japanese spindle 'Microphyllus', Euonymus japonicus var. microphyllus, Euonymus japonicus 'Tom Thumb', Euonymus 'Tom Thumb', Euonymus japonicus 'Tom Thumb'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Microphyllus' _ 'Microphyllus' is a compact, upright, dense, evergreen shrub with small, glossy, ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, leathery, dark green leaves, bright green when young, and insignificant, green flowers in late spring or early summer, sometimes followed by orange fruit.


Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus' (Japanese spindle 'Microphyllus') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry soil once established. Suitable for use as a low hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus'

Other names

Japanese spindle 'Microphyllus', Euonymus japonicus var. microphyllus, Euonymus japonicus 'Tom Thumb', Euonymus 'Tom Thumb', Euonymus japonicus 'Tom Thumb'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Microphyllus' _ 'Microphyllus' is a compact, upright, dense, evergreen shrub with small, glossy, ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, leathery, dark green leaves, bright green when young, and insignificant, green flowers in late spring or early summer, sometimes followed by orange fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus' (Japanese spindle 'Microphyllus') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry soil once established. Suitable for use as a low hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel