OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus japonicus 'Silver Queen' (Japanese spindle 'Silver Queen' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus japonicus 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Spindle bush 'Silver Queen', Japanese spindle 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub with toothed, leathery, glossy, green leaves with creamy colored edges. The variegated euonymus, such as 'Silver Queen' are some of the few shrubs that remain variegated in full sun.


Euonymus japonicus 'Silver Queen' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Green in Summer; Yellow, Green in Autumn; Yellow, Pink in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus japonicus 'Silver Queen' (Japanese spindle 'Silver Queen' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Instant, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Euonymus japonicus 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Spindle bush 'Silver Queen', Japanese spindle 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub with toothed, leathery, glossy, green leaves with creamy colored edges. The variegated euonymus, such as 'Silver Queen' are some of the few shrubs that remain variegated in full sun.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Green in Summer; Yellow, Green in Autumn; Yellow, Pink in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus japonicus 'Silver Queen' (Japanese spindle 'Silver Queen' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Instant, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pic hopefully

Here is a picture of the one I have read more

Pic hopefully

Here is a picture of the one I have read more

I'm wondering if.....

I'm wondering if I actually have this oneEuonymus japonicus 'Microphylla Variegata. Rather than the silver queen variety , how can I tell the difference, the pictures look so similar. Mine has some… read more

Approximate height

I have looked at various sites trying to find out the height this shrub will grow to so I know where to plant it in my borders, but the sites give heights from approx 20" full grown up to 2 metres,… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Euonymus japonicus 'Silver Queen' (Japanese spindle 'Silver Queen' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gill Dawson
My Garden
My Garden
erica
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Isabel Wakefield

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel