OK
In progress indicator

Euonymus 'Pierrolino' (Spindle 'Pierrolino')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euonymus 'Pierrolino'

Other names

Spindle 'Pierrolino', Euonymus japonicus 'Pierrolino', Japanese spindle 'Pierrolino', Euonymus 'Heespierrolino'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pierrolino' _ 'Pierrolino' is a compact, dense, bushy, upright, evergreen shrub with leathery, glossy, oval to rounded, white to mottled-white young leaves turning dark green with maturity. Insignificant green flowers in summer are occassionally followed by fruit in autumn.


Euonymus 'Pierrolino' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Mottled in Spring; White, Mottled, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Scale insects Caterpillars , Scale insects

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euonymus 'Pierrolino' (Spindle 'Pierrolino') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Instant, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euonymus 'Pierrolino'

Other names

Spindle 'Pierrolino', Euonymus japonicus 'Pierrolino', Japanese spindle 'Pierrolino', Euonymus 'Heespierrolino'

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pierrolino' _ 'Pierrolino' is a compact, dense, bushy, upright, evergreen shrub with leathery, glossy, oval to rounded, white to mottled-white young leaves turning dark green with maturity. Insignificant green flowers in summer are occassionally followed by fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Mottled in Spring; White, Mottled, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euonymus 'Pierrolino' (Spindle 'Pierrolino') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Instant, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

ACTIVATE CODE

Sorry, I appear to have deleted my email with my activation code on it. Please would you be kind enough to send me another one. Thank you in advance. Love your web site! read more

There are 0 active discussions about Euonymus 'Pierrolino' (Spindle 'Pierrolino')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
Pooh Corner
Pooh Corner
Karen (My other hobby is sewing!)

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel