OK
In progress indicator

Eupatorium altissimum (Tall thoroughwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eupatorium altissimum

Other names

Tall thoroughwort, Tall boneset, Eupatorium saltuense

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Species

E. altissimum - E. altissimum is an upright, deciduous perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and flat corymbs of star-shaped, white to cream flowers from late summer into autumn.


Eupatorium altissimum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Cut back after the first frost.

Propagation

Sow in situ in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eupatorium altissimum (Tall thoroughwort) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best in afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Tolerates drought. Tends to spread by self-seeding.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eupatorium altissimum

Other names

Tall thoroughwort, Tall boneset, Eupatorium saltuense

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Species

E. altissimum - E. altissimum is an upright, deciduous perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and flat corymbs of star-shaped, white to cream flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Cut back after the first frost.

Propagation

Sow in situ in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eupatorium altissimum (Tall thoroughwort) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best in afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Tolerates drought. Tends to spread by self-seeding.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel