OK
In progress indicator

Eupatorium capillifolium 'Elegant Feather' (Dog fennel 'Elegant Feather')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eupatorium capillifolium 'Elegant Feather'

Other names

Dog fennel 'Elegant Feather', Sneeze weed 'Elegant Feather', Joe-pye weed 'Elegant Feather'

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Variety or Cultivar

'Elegant Feather' _ 'Elegant Feather' is a vigorous, erect, herbaceous perennial forming a tall, narrow clump of finely divided, bright green leaves and insignificant white flowers in summer.


Eupatorium capillifolium 'Elegant Feather' is: Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after first frost and protect with a thick, dry, winter mulch.

Propagation

A sterile cultivar so will not set seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eupatorium capillifolium 'Elegant Feather' (Dog fennel 'Elegant Feather') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Water during dry periods until the plant becomes established. May be late to emerge in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eupatorium capillifolium 'Elegant Feather'

Other names

Dog fennel 'Elegant Feather', Sneeze weed 'Elegant Feather', Joe-pye weed 'Elegant Feather'

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Variety or Cultivar

'Elegant Feather' _ 'Elegant Feather' is a vigorous, erect, herbaceous perennial forming a tall, narrow clump of finely divided, bright green leaves and insignificant white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after first frost and protect with a thick, dry, winter mulch.

Propagation

A sterile cultivar so will not set seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eupatorium capillifolium 'Elegant Feather' (Dog fennel 'Elegant Feather') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Water during dry periods until the plant becomes established. May be late to emerge in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Eupatorium capillifolium 'Elegant Feather' (Dog fennel 'Elegant Feather')

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Coleosporium eupatorii

Type

Fungus

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

A rust affecting Pinus spp. Pathway for entry mitigated by EU regulation of bonsai imports. The trade of pines and other hosts need to be monitored.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel