OK
In progress indicator

Eupatorium fistulosum f. albidum 'Ivory Towers' (Eupatorium 'Ivory Towers')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eupatorium fistulosum f. albidum 'Ivory Towers'

Other names

Eupatorium 'Ivory Towers', Eupatorium fistulosum 'Ivory Towers', Hollow joe-pye weed 'Ivory Towers', Joe-pye weed 'Ivory Towers', Queen of the meadow 'Ivory Towers', Eutrochium fistulosum 'Ivory Towers'

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Variety or Cultivar

'Ivory Towers' _ 'Ivory Towers' is a vigorous, erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with whorled, lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and domed clusters of tiny, fragrant, creamy-white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Eupatorium fistulosum f. albidum 'Ivory Towers' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White, Cream in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eupatorium fistulosum f. albidum 'Ivory Towers' (Eupatorium 'Ivory Towers') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Architectural, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Prefers alkaline soil. Water during dry periods until the plant is established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eupatorium fistulosum f. albidum 'Ivory Towers'

Other names

Eupatorium 'Ivory Towers', Eupatorium fistulosum 'Ivory Towers', Hollow joe-pye weed 'Ivory Towers', Joe-pye weed 'Ivory Towers', Queen of the meadow 'Ivory Towers', Eutrochium fistulosum 'Ivory Towers'

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Variety or Cultivar

'Ivory Towers' _ 'Ivory Towers' is a vigorous, erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with whorled, lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and domed clusters of tiny, fragrant, creamy-white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eupatorium fistulosum f. albidum 'Ivory Towers' (Eupatorium 'Ivory Towers') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Architectural, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Prefers alkaline soil. Water during dry periods until the plant is established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel