OK
In progress indicator

Eupatorium fortunei 'Pink Elegance' (Japanese joe-pye weed 'Pink Elegance')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eupatorium fortunei 'Pink Elegance'

Other names

Japanese joe-pye weed 'Pink Elegance', Variegated joe-pye weed 'Pink Elegance', Eupatorium fortunei 'Pink Elegans'

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Elegance' _ 'Pink Elegance' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves with irregular, cream to pale yellow margins and domed panicles of purple-pink flowers in autumn.


Eupatorium fortunei 'Pink Elegance' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Bushy

Flower

Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Dark-green, Variegated in Spring; Pale-yellow, Dark-green, Variegated in Summer; Pale-yellow, Dark-green, Variegated in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eupatorium fortunei 'Pink Elegance' (Japanese joe-pye weed 'Pink Elegance') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Water during dry periods until the plant becomes established. May be invasive in beds and borders. Divide every 3-4 years.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eupatorium fortunei 'Pink Elegance'

Other names

Japanese joe-pye weed 'Pink Elegance', Variegated joe-pye weed 'Pink Elegance', Eupatorium fortunei 'Pink Elegans'

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Elegance' _ 'Pink Elegance' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves with irregular, cream to pale yellow margins and domed panicles of purple-pink flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Dark-green, Variegated in Spring; Pale-yellow, Dark-green, Variegated in Summer; Pale-yellow, Dark-green, Variegated in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eupatorium fortunei 'Pink Elegance' (Japanese joe-pye weed 'Pink Elegance') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Water during dry periods until the plant becomes established. May be invasive in beds and borders. Divide every 3-4 years.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel