OK
In progress indicator

Eupatorium maculatum (Joe-pye weed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eupatorium maculatum

Other names

Joe-pye weed, Joe pye weed, Spotted joe pye weed, Eutrochium maculatum

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Species

E. maculatum - E. maculatum is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems, sometime spotted or flushed purple, bearing whorled, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and terminal clusters of small, purple-pink flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Eupatorium maculatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Support stems if needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eupatorium maculatum (Joe-pye weed) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Architectural, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Water during dry periods until the plant is established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eupatorium maculatum

Other names

Joe-pye weed, Joe pye weed, Spotted joe pye weed, Eutrochium maculatum

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Species

E. maculatum - E. maculatum is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems, sometime spotted or flushed purple, bearing whorled, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and terminal clusters of small, purple-pink flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Support stems if needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eupatorium maculatum (Joe-pye weed) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Architectural, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Water during dry periods until the plant is established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Eupatorium maculatum (Joe-pye weed)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Coleosporium eupatorii

Type

Fungus

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

A rust affecting Pinus spp. Pathway for entry mitigated by EU regulation of bonsai imports. The trade of pines and other hosts need to be monitored.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel